Academic Program Committees

Old Centre

2017-18 ACADEMIC PROGRAM COMMITTEES

 

Division I (Humanities) — Judith Jia, chair

Student representatives are italicized.

Art History and Studio Art:

Tapley (chair – fall term / CentreTerm), Bloom (chair – spring term), Frederick, Jia, La Rocca, Powell, Allison Putnam, Kristan Schwartztrauber, Yamada

Classical Studies:

Morrison (chair), Becky Fulton, La Londe, Catherine Uritis

Dramatic Arts:

Hallock (chair), de Araujo, Goff, Jonathan Hunt, Kagan-Moore, Sara Thesing

English, Creative Writing, and Film Studies:

Kinkade (chair), Emmitt, Jessica Haralu, Lucas, Manheim, Osanloo, Peebles (Director of Film Studies), Rasmussen, Kersey Reynolds, P. White, L. Williams (Director of Creative Writing)

French:

Connolly (chair), Anais Duboeuf, Emma Hoenemeyer, Svendsen, Morgan Underwood, Wood

German, Chinese, and Japanese:

I. Wilson (chair), Hannah Bowers, Rachel Cooper, Dixon, Evelyn Schwartz, Svendsen, Sam Winkelman, Yi

Music:

Link (chair), Bitensky, Jessica Haralu, Emma King, Seebacher, Van Niekirk

Philosophy:

Cadavid (chair), Bentley, Katie Davidson, D. Hall, Wyatt Receveur, Roche

Spanish:

Sabaté-Llobera (chair), Ballard, Chinchilla, Costley, Daniels, Doroga, Flaherty-Echeverria, Carlos Gonzalez, GiGi Gray, Limerick, Sprinceana

PROGRAMS NOT OFFERING A MAJOR

Humanities:

Roche (chair), Ballard, Bloom, Cadavid, Connolly, Daniels, Emmitt, Frederick, Kinkade, La Londe, Link, Lucas, Manheim, Morrison, Osanloo, Peebles, Rasmussen, Seebacher, Sprinceana, P. White, L. Williams, I. Wilson, Wood, Van Niekerk

 

Division II (Social Studies) — Steve Beaudoin, chair

Student representatives are italicized.

Anthropology/Sociology:

Cutright (chair), Abrams, Brewster, Katherine Eschels, Lashley, Nyerges, Jailene Paz, Jimmy Robinson, Shenton, Weston, Wiles

Economics and Finance:

Petkus (chair), D. Anderson, Apostolova-Mihaylova, Mark Dill, M. Fabritius, Marissa Hartsoe, Johnson, Mahler, Perry, Radhakrishnan, Rogers, Zhao

Education:

Murray (chair), Plummer, Prusinski, Zach Schmucker, Aarthi Vadhanam

Environmental Studies:

Werner (chair), D. Anderson, Margaux Crider, Klooster, Lashley, Lubbers, Manheim, Miles, Olivia Murrell, Moses Ngong, Nyerges

History:

Dove (chair), Beaudoin, Earle, Egge, Harney, Jake McGuirk, Morrison, Strauch, Emma Tilley, Tubb

International Studies:

Badie (chair), Bosco, Earle, Siera Hanks, Hartmann, Hendrickson, Leah Kelly, Lunde Seefeldt, Radhakrishnan

Politics:

Paskewich (chair), Badie, Bosco, Hartmann, Knoll, Lunde Seefeldt, David Mauer, Olivia Renfro, Stroup

Religion:

Jefferson (chair – fall term), Pierce (chair – CentreTerm / spring term), Katie Alexander, Axtell, D. Hall, Haskett, Sheinfeld, Sippy, Daniel Sweat

 

Division III (Science and Mathematics) — Alex McAllister, chair

Student representatives are italicized.

Behavioral Neuroscience:

Skogsberg (chair), Burns-Cusato, Cusato, Amy Dean, Gill, Godlaski, Fah (Yanisa) Robbins

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology:

Richey (chair), Asmus, Dew, Cody Estep, Haile, Emily McGlone

Biology:

Dew (chair), Asmus, S. Fabritius, Falk, Galatowitsch, Klooster, Lubbers, Tristen Morrow, Nydam, O’Quin, Richey, Roessler, Kate Sarkan

Chemical Physics:

Neiser (chair), Fieberg, Lockett

Chemistry:

Haile (chair), Demoranville, (Patrick) Austin Dome, Fieberg, Fulfer, Olivia Kane, Miles, Muzyka, Paumi, Scott, Wachter, Workman, Young

Computer Science:

Bradshaw (chair), Allen, McAllister, Eric Murrell, Toth, Jordan Turley

Mathematics:

Wiglesworth (chair), Prashant Chakradhar, Heath, Kilty, Lamar, McAllister, Murray, Poudel, Swanson, Tu, J. Wilson, Emily Winkler

Physics:

Neiser (chair), J. Kelly, Lockett, Rodenborn, Isaac Vock, Tyree Wilmoth

Psychology:

Goetz (chair – fall term), Wertz (chair – CentreTerm / spring term), Sahr Asif, Cusato, Godlaski, Hamilton, Kassner, Lindsey Ruth, Simpson

PROGRAMS NOT OFFERING A MAJOR

Natural Science:

Demoranville (chair), Falk, Fieberg, Kelly, Lockett, Lubbers, Miles, Skogsberg, Young

 

Interdisciplinary Minor Programs

For administrative purposes these programs are housed in the noted division.
Student representatives are italicized.

African and African American Studies (Div. I):

Earle (chair), Abrams, Flaherty-Echeverria, Hartmann, Limerick, Link, Strauch, I. Wilson

Asian Studies (Div. I):

Harney (chair), K. Anderson, Badie, Haskett, Jia

Gender Studies (Div. II):

Abrams (chair), Cadavid, Daniels, Egge, Emmitt, Hamilton, Pierce

Global Commerce (Div. II):

Paumi (chair), Beaudoin, Hartmann, Petkus

Latin American Studies (Div. I):

Dove (chair), Axtell, Ballard, Cadavid, Chinchilla, Costley, Cutright, Flaherty-Echeverría, Galatowitsch, Limerick, Petkus, Sabate-Llobera, Shenton

Linguistics (Div. I):

Doroga (chair), Jasmine Bell, Morrison, Rasmussen

 

Other Special Academic Programs

Combined Engineering Program:

Rodenborn (chair), Lockett, Miles, Neiser

bottom-shadow2