College Council Committees

College Council Committees

2017-2018 Meeting Dates:
Thursday • October 26, 2017
Thursday • February 15, 2018
Thursday • April 5, 2018

Meeting Time:
11:20 a.m.

Location:
Olin Hall 124

Old Centre

Council Structure

Although Centre is legally governed by a self-perpetuating Board of Trustees, its academic and community life is governed in large degree by the faculty and students. The primary body in campus governance is the College Council. Membership is determined as follows:

2017-18 College Council Representatives

Fifteen full-time members of the faculty, three elected from each division by the faculty of each respective division, and six elected at-large represent the faculty on the College Council.
 
They will be elected for a three-year term. One-third of the representatives will be elected each year. Members may be re-elected. To be eligible for election, a faculty member must be self-nominated or be nominated by another member of the faculty.
 
• The President of the College, the Dean of the College, the Dean of Students, the Vice President for Enrollment and Student Planning Services, the Athletic Director, and the President of the Faculty. The President of the College, as chair of the Council, shall be an ex officio member of every Council committee.
• The President and Speaker of the House of the Student Government Association.
• Eight students elected by the Student Government Association.
• Eight members of the staff, elected by the Staff Congress.
• The President of Staff Congress.
• Chairs of Standing Committees of the Council.
• The Registrar shall be an ex officio, non-voting member of the Council and serve as its Secretary.
 

Divisional Representatives

Division I

Chantell Limerick (1), Laura Chinchilla (2), Satty Flaherty-Echeverria (3)

Division II

Patten Mahler (1), Maria Apostolova-Mihaylova (2), Jennapher Lunde-Seefeldt (3)

Division III

Kelly O’Quin (1), Karin Gill (2), Thomas Allen (3)

Faculty At-Large

Willie Costley (1), John Harney (1), Mark Galatowitsch (2), Tara Strauch (2), Amanda Falk (3), Amy Frederick (3)

Eight students selected by the Student Government Association,
 the Student Government President, and Speaker of the House:

• Grace Bertram
• Ben Coates
• Kirby Fitzpatrick
• EmKat Ford
• Patrick Leahey
• Noah Martin
• Julia Matthews
• Braeden McNulty
• Walker Morrell
• Amaryst Parks

Eight members of the staff elected by the Staff Congress:

• Greg Chery
• Gary Crase
• Anne Evans
• Julie Graham
• Shana Schepman
• Dawn Sears
• Mike Spears
• Stephen Swan

 

Standing Committee Appointments

Athletics & Recreation:

Sarah Murray (chair), James Bozarth, Gary Bugg, Brian Daniel, David Dewitt, Brad Fields (ex officio), Andy Frye, Amanda Goodwin, Bryan Hearn, Jeff Heath, Alice Kaplan, Stephanie Keller, Laura Keown, Casey Klein, Stephen Powell (fall term / CentreTerm), Sharon Rogers-Hinkle, Jackie Seaver, Michael Spears, Erin Wachter, Amy Wise, Ann Young

Convocations:

Megan Noltemeyer (chair), Larry Bitensky, Kathy Butterfield (ex officio), Lisa Curlis, Mary Daniels (spring term), Kendrick Durham, Steve Hoffman, Jim Kelly, Chantell Limerick, Anne Lubbers, Greg Mason, Yvonne Morley (ex officio), Paige Muntz, Jami Powell, Ben Russak-Pribble (fall term), Shayna Sheinfeld, Sheldon Tapley, Evan Whitis (spring term)

Diversity and Community Committee:

Rodmon King (chair), Elizabeth Brandt, Kristi Burch, Lorna Closeil (fall term), Carter Conley, Gary Crase, Stephen Dove, Anne Evans, Kiana Fields (ex officio), Satty Flaherty-Echeverria, Sarah Scott Hall, Matt Kassner, Joel Klepac, Demontre’ Lewis, Marie Nydam, Virginia Robbins-Bugg, Antonia Ross (spring term), Christina Svendsen, Jan Wertz, Ryan Wiersma, Lisa Williams, Kensuke Yamada

Enrollment Management:

Dan Manheim (chair), Drew Briese, Liz Chavez, Michael Dixon, Sharon Duncan, Elizabeth Graves, Jennifer Montavon-Green, Kathy Jones, Kirk Knott, Kevin Lamb, Mark Lucas, Scot MacAllister, Bob Nesmith (ex officio), Endre Nyerges (fall term), Grant Spicer, Kari Steinhofer, Stephen Swan

Honors and Prizes:

Dina Badie (chair), Max Addington, Kiera Bowman, Greg Chery, Mike Fabritius, Jenn Goetz (fall term), David Jones, Phil Lockett, Matt Osborne, Lisa Owens, Scotty Rainwater, Rita Rogers, John Rusnak, Olivia Schadler, Robert Schalkoff, Johann Van Niekerk, Candace Wentz, Philip White

Human Resources:

Jim Morrison (chair), Kay Drake (ex officio), Jessica Durham, Marsha Edelen, Stephanie Fabritius (ex officio), Chris Haskett, Brian Hutzley (ex officio), Susan Kirkpatrick, Jennapher Lunde-Seefeldt, Megan Milby, Sara Morency, John Perry, Lesley Wiglesworth, Shane Wilson

Planning & Priorities:

Patrick Noltemeyer (chair), Joy Asher, Steve Beaudoin, Jay Bloom (spring term), Stan Campbell, Brian Cusato (ex officio), Stephanie Fabritius (ex officio), Lori Hartmann (ex officio), Brian Hutzley (ex officio), Judith Jia, Bruce Johnson, Rodmon King, Kevin Lamb, Sarah Lashley, Shawn Lyons, Griffin Mason, Alex McAllister, Matt Pierce (CentreTerm / spring term), Andy Ryan, Shana Schepman, Nate Stewart, Michael Strysick, Claire Waldman

Sexual Harassment & Misconduct Committee:

Mykol Hamilton (chair), Maria Apostolova-Mihaylova, Meredith Bruner, Hannah Colliver, Sarah Curry, Kay Drake (ex officio), Brittany Duvall, Jamey Gay, Ann Goodwin, Margaret Kaus, Jamey Leahey, Kevin Milby, Ben Nelson, Gina Nicoletti-Bellinger, Peter O’Donnell, Olivia Renfro (fall term), Andrew Roche, Brian Rogers, Dawn Sears, Todd Sheene, Annie Trentham (spring term)

College Council Steering:

Stephanie Fabritius (chair), Dina Badie, Lenny Demoranville, Kirby Fitzpatrick, Dave Frey, Mykol Hamilton, Lori Hartmann, Rodmon King, Dan Manheim, Walker Morrell, Jim Morrison, Sarah Murray, Megan Noltemeyer, Patrick Noltemeyer, Ellen Prusinski, Shana Schepman

Student Life:

Dave Frey (chair), David Abney, Pam Baughman, Dean Brownley, Crystal Ellis, T.Y. Fisher, Seth Hagan, John Harney, Randy Hays (ex officio), Michael Lamar, Cindy Long, Thomas Manuel, Morgan McKenzie, Caroline Pellegrino, Mandy Prather, Krista Rinehart, Dan Stroup, Julie Wheeler

Undergraduate Research Committee:

Lenny Demoranville (co-chair) / Ellen Prusinski (co-chair), Eva Cadavid, Sara Egge (CentreTerm / spring term), Amy Frederick, Carrie Frey, Karin Gill, David Hall (fall term), Peggy Richey, Bruce Rodenborn, Nuria Sabate-Llobera, Tara Strauch, Brett Werner

 

Committees of the Faculty

Assessment Committee:

Melissa Burns-Cusato (chair), Maria Apostolova-Mihaylova, Vanessa Bentley, Michael Bradshaw, Laura Chinchilla, Lee Jefferson (fall term), Sarah Lashley (as needed), Patten Mahler, Megan Noltemeyer (ex officio), Ellen Swanson

Curriculum & Academic Standards Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Mark Rasmussen (chair), Andrea Abrams (2), David Anderson (1), Steve Beaudoin, Tim Culhan (non-voting), Brian Cusato, Stephanie Fabritius, Judith Jia, Daniel LaLonde (fall term / CentreTerm) (2), Alex McAllister, Jason Neiser (1), Kari Young (2)

CCAS Subcommittee on Curriculum Mission and Goals:

January Haile (chair), Willie Costley, Kelly O’Quin, Chris Paskewich, Kaelyn Wiles, Ian Wilson
 
               • CURRICULAR MISSION & GOALS Web page

Faculty Development Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Matthew Hillock (3, chair), Jason Doroga (1), Jon Earle (fall term / CentreTerm) (3), Mark Galatowitsch (3), Ben Knoll (2) (Donna Plummer • 2017-18 replacement), Jennifer Muzyka (2) (Stephanie Dew • 2017-18 replacement), Azita Osanloo (2), Ravi Radhakrishnan (1), David Toth (1)

Faculty Steering Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Hartmann (chair), Rob Bosco (1, Beau Weston • fall term sabbatical replacement), Mary Daniels (3, Nathan Link • fall term sabbatical replacement), Helen Emmitt, Matthew Hallock, Jeff Fieberg (2, Matt Klooster • 2017-18 replacement), Mark Rasmussen

General Education:

John Wilson (chair), Thomas Allen, Rob Bosco, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Rodmon King (ex officio), Danielle La Londe (fall term / CentreTerm), Sarah Lashley (ex officio), Ravi Radhakrishnan, Christian Wood

Off Campus Programs Committee:

Robyn Cutright (2, chair), Kyle Anderson (ex officio), Rick Axtell (3), Genny Ballard (3), Leigh Cocanougher (ex officio), Amanda Falk (2), Robert Schalkoff (ex officio), Iulia Sprinceana (2), Mindy Wilson (ex officio), Joe Workman (3)

Review Board (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Andrea Abrams (2), Eva Cadavid (3), Robyn Cutright (2), Mary Daniels (1), Jeff Heath (1), Ian Wilson (3)

Tenure & Reappointment Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Helen Emmitt (2, chair), Steve Asmus (4, Muzyka • fall term sabbatical replacement), Allison Connolly (5), Joel Kilty (1, Muzyka spring term • sabbatical replacement spring), Marie Petkus (3), Amos Tubb (6)
 
Special Committee on Promotions: Asmus, Emmitt, Muzyka, Plummer (by special election 2017)

Writing Committee:

Stacey Peebles (chair, fall term), John Kinkade (chair, spring term), Amanda Falk, Chris Haskett, Sarah Lashley (ex officio), Azita Osanloo

 

Special Committees

In addition to the standing committees of the Council and faculty, special committees are appointed from time to time by the president or other officers of the College.

ADA Services & Housing Committee:

Mary Gulley (chair), Kay Drake, Wayne King, Joel Klepac, Jamey Leahey, Ann Young

Brown Fellows Committee:

Stephanie Fabritius (convener), John Kinkade (Brown Fellows coordinator), Stephanie Dew (Class of ’18 and ’19 mentor), Joel Kilty (Class of ’20 mentor), Bob Nesmith, Richard Trollinger, Beau Weston (Class of ’17 mentor)

Bicentennial Committee:

Bruce Johnson (co-chair) / Patrick Noltemeyer (co-chair), Jay Bloom (spring term), Stan Campbell, Jessica Durham, Sara Egge (CentreTerm / spring term), Anne Evans, Brad Fields, Kirby Fitzpatrick, E. Ford, Randy Hays, Diane Johnson, Rodmon King, Shawn Lyons, Megan Milby, Megan Noltemeyer, Kerry Paumi, Milton Reigelman, John Roush, Nate Stewart, Michael Strysick, Richard Trollinger, Beau Weston

Campus Landscape Advisory Committee:

Brian Hutzley (chair), Sonny Evans, Anne Lubbers, Dan Manheim, Megan Milby, Preston Miles, Yvonne Morley, Susie Roush (ex officio), Ann Young

College Space:

Patrick Noltemeyer (chair), Tim Culhan, Kay Drake, Stephanie Fabritius, Brad Fields, Brian Cusato, Matthew Hallock, Randy Hays, Lori Hartmann, Brian Hutzley, Wayne King, Bob Nesmith, Ann Smith, Richard Trollinger

Crisis Management Team:

Gary Bugg (chair), Cindy Arnold, Stephanie Fabritius, Randy Hays, Brian Hutzley, Wayne King, Jamey Leahey, Shawn Lyons, Kevin Milby, Yvonne Morley, Patrick Noltemeyer, John Roush, Michael Strysick, Shane Wilson, Amy Wise, Mona Wyatt

Engineering School Advisor:

Bruce Rodenborn

First-Year Book:

John Harney (chair), Joel Kilty, Megan Noltemeyer, Azita Osanloo, Jami Powell, Peggy Richey

Health Professions Advisory Group:

Joe Workman (chair), Amanda Falk, Aaron Godlaski, January Haile, Marie Nydam, Kerry Paumi, Peggy Richey, KatieAnn Skogsberg

Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee:

Melissa Burns-Cusato (chair, fall term), Lynne Foley (chair, spring term), Ken Dickey, Karin Gill (CentreTerm / spring term), Mark Morgan, Eric Mount, Kelly O’Quin

Institutional Review Board:

Kathryn Bowles (chair), Eva Cadavid, Stephanie Fabritius (signatory official), Aaron Godlaski, Mykol Hamilton, Matt Kassner, Patten Mahler, KatieAnn Skogsberg

John C. Young Scholars:

Kerry Paumi (chair), Andrea Abrams, Nathan Link, Mark Rasmussen, Bruce Rodenborn, Tara Strauch, Kaelyn Wiles

Law School Advisors:

Jamey Leahey, Dan Stroup

MBA Advisor:

John Perry

Posse:

Bob Nesmith (chair), Andrea Abrams, Brian Cusato, Stephanie Fabritius, Mary Gulley, Randy Hays, Rodmon King, Nathan Link

President’s Climate Commitment Advisory Committee:

Preston Miles (chair), Becca Bruner, Andrew Crown-Weber (community rep), Mark de Araujo, M. Devensky, Michelle DeWitt, Mark Galatowitsch, Aaron Godlaski, Elizabeth Graves, Elizabeth Haynes, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Anne Lubbers, Zachary Schmucker, Scott Messer, Patrick Noltemeyer, Rose-Marie Roessler, Russ Strunk, Brett Werner

QEP Implementation:

Stephanie Fabritius (chair), Willie Costley, Carrie Frey, January Haile, Sarah Lashley, Megan Milby, Kerry Paumi, Matt Pierce (CentreTerm / spring term), Ellen Prusinski, Lesley Wiglesworth

Shepherd Consortium Poverty Internship Committee:

Rick Axtell (co-chair) / Mindy Wilson (co-chair), Andrea Abrams, Elizabeth Brandt, Gregory Chery, Sarah Lashley, Beau Weston

Social Work Advisor:

William (Beau) Weston

bottom-shadow2