College Council Committees

College Council Committees

2016-17 Meeting Dates:
Thursday • October 27, 2016
Thursday • February 16, 2017
Thursday • April 6, 2017

Meeting Time:
11:20 a.m.

Location:
Olin Hall 124

Old Centre

Council Structure

Although Centre is legally governed by a self-perpetuating Board of Trustees, its academic and community life is governed in large degree by the faculty and students. The primary body in campus governance is the College Council. Membership is determined as follows:

2016-17 College Council Representatives

Fifteen full-time members of the faculty, three elected from each division by the faculty of each respective division, and six elected at-large represent the faculty on the College Council.
 
They will be elected for a three-year term. One-third of the representatives will be elected each year. Members may be re-elected. To be eligible for election, a faculty member must be self-nominated or be nominated by another member of the faculty.
 
• The President of the College, the Dean of the College, the Dean of Students, the Vice President for Enrollment and Student Planning Services, the Athletic Director, and the President of the Faculty. The President of the College, as chair of the Council, shall be an ex officio member of every Council committee.
• The President and Speaker of the House of the Student Government Association.
• Eight students elected by the Student Government Association.
• Eight members of the staff, elected by the Staff Congress.
• The President of Staff Congress.
• Chairs of Standing Committees of the Council.
• The Registrar shall be an ex officio, non-voting member of the Council and serve as its Secretary.
 

Divisional Representatives

Division I

Danielle La Londe (1), Emily Cranford (2), Laura Chinchilla (3)

Division II

Kaelyn Wiles (1), Patten Mahler (2), Maria Apostolova-Mihaylova (3)

Division III

Preston Miles (1), Kelly O’Quin (2), Karin Gill (3)

Faculty At-Large

Aaron Godlaski (1), Karin Young (1), Willie Costley (2), John Harney (2), Mark Galatowitsch (3), Tara Strauch (3)

Eight students selected by the Student Government Association,
 the Student Government President, and Speaker of the House:

• Sarah Hutchinson
• Bryce Rowland
• Austin Ryan
• John Paul Dyar
• Walker Morell (fall)
• Kirby Fitzpatrick (spring)
• Mason Paas
• Harrison Kirby
• Prathyu Matam
• Emily Duerksen
• Olivia Kane

Eight members of the staff elected by the Staff Congress:

• Stephen Swan – President
• Kathy Butterfield
• Greg Chery
• Brittany Duvall
• Carrie Frey
• Shana Schepman
• Dawn Sears
• Ann Young

 

Standing Committee Appointments

Athletics & Recreation:

Sarah Murray (chair), Gary Bugg, David Dewitt, Kendrick Durham, Crystal Ellis, Mike Fabritius, Brad Fields (ex officio), Andy Frye, Vickie Glidewell, Amanda Goodwin, Jeff Heath, Josh Jones, Alice Kaplan, Laura Keown, Kirk Knott, Cheryl Mayes, Tom McCollough, Bre Olson, Stephen Powell, Drew Schacht, Ann Young

Convocations:

Megan Noltemeyer (chair), Larry Bitensky (CT/spring), Kathy Butterfield (ex officio), Emily Cranford, Lisa Curlis, Mary Daniels, Kendrick Durham, Chas Edelburger, Emma Hoenemeyer, Steve Hoffman, Jim Kelly (spring), Ed Montgomery, Yvonne Morley (ex officio), Matthew Pierce (fall), Ellen Prusinski, Bruce Rodenborn, Shayna Sheinfeld, Sheldon Tapley, Beau Weston

Diversity and Community Committee:

Rodmon King (chair), Andrea Abrams, Pam Baughman, Kristi Burch, Eva Cadavid, Laura Chinchilla, Carter Conley, Willie Costley, Emily Cranford, Gary Crase, Anne Evans, Kiana Fields, Elizabeth Graves, Sarah Scott Hall, Chris Haskett, Randy Hays, Matt Kassner, Aurielle March (fall), Andrea Marchyn (spring), Grant Markwell, Kendra Montejos Edwards, John Rusnak, Jan Wertz

Enrollment Management:

Dan Stroup (chair), Stephanie Dew, Michael Dixon, Sharon Duncan, Andrew Gavin, Karin Gill, Elizabeth Graves, Kirk Knott, Kevin Lamb, Mark Lucas, Noah Martin, Bob Nesmith (ex officio), Marie Nydam, Endre Nyerges, Stephen Swan, Kelly Tran, Joe Workman

Honors and Prizes:

Dan Manheim (chair-fall), Dina Badie (chair-CT/spring), Michael Bradshaw, Greg Chery, Leigh Cocanougher, Hannah Colliver, Robyn Cutright (fall), Stephen Dove, Charles Hokayem, Phil Lockett, Currie Martin, Lisa Owens, Milton Reigelman, Krista Rinehart, Chelsea Shields, Iulia Sprinceana, Tanner Sauley, Ginny Sauer, Johann Van Niekerk, Philip White

Human Resources:

J. Morrison (chair), Kay Drake (ex officio), Jessica Durham, Marsha Edelen, Stephanie Fabritius (ex officio), January Haile (fall), Chris Haskett, Brian Hutzley (ex officio), Susan Kirkpatrick, Mark Lucas, Morgan McKenzie, Megan Milby, John Perry, Donna Plummer, Lesley Wiglesworth

Planning & Priorities:

Patrick Noltemeyer (chair), Joy Asher, Steve Beaudoin (ex officio), Jay Bloom, Stan Campbell, Cole Alsip, Brian Cusato (ex officio), Stephanie Fabritius (ex officio), Andrew Gavin, Matthew Hallock, John Harney, Lori Hartmann-Mahmud (ex officio), Brian Hutzley (ex officio), Judith Jia (ex officio), Rodmon King, Sarah Lashley, Shawn Lyons, Alex McAllister (ex officio), Jennifer Muzyka, Chris Paskewich, Jacob Raderer, Mark Rasmussen, Kenzie Robinson, Shana Schepman, Jacky Seaver, Michael Strysick, Jessica Wooten

Sexual Harassment & Misconduct Committee:

Jamey Leahey (chair), Maria Apostolova-Mihaylova, Meredith Bruner, Megan Cavagnini, Kay Drake (ex officio), Brittany Duvall, Courtney Edens (fall),Adam Falluji (spring), Mykol Hamilton, Kevin Milby, Ben Nelson, Gina Nicoletti, Dawn Sears, Michael Spears

College Council Steering:

Stephanie Fabritius (chair), Dina Badie, Lenny Demoranville, Dave Frey, Lori Hartmann-Mahmud, Sarah Hutchinson, Rodmon King, Jamey Leahey, Dan Manheim, Jim Morrison, Sarah Murray, Jason Neiser, Megan Noltemeyer, Patrick Noltemeyer, Ellen Prusinski, Bryce Rowland, Dan Stroup, Stephen Swan

Student Life:

Dave Frey (chair), Wendie Austin-Robinson, Dean Brownley, Kalsie Essel (fall), Aaron Godlaski, Julie Graham, Randy Hays (ex officio), Charles Hokayem, Joel Klepac, Matt Klooster, Caroline Pellegrino (spring), Josh Markwell, Robbe Tarver, Kaelyn Wiles, Lisa Williams, Amy Wise, Mona Wyatt

Undergraduate Research Committee:

Lenny Demoranville (co-chair) / Ellen Prusinski (co-chair), Kathryn Bowles, Emily Cranford, Sara Egge, Nicolas Eilbaum, Amy Frederick, Carrie Frey, Mark Galatowitsch, Tony Haigh, David Hall (fall), Bruce Rodenborn, Tara Strauch, Ellen Swanson, David Toth

 

Committees of the Faculty

Assessment Committee:

Melissa Burns-Cusato (chair), Maria Apostolova-Mihaylova, Michael Bradshaw, Laura Chinchilla, Lee Jefferson, Daniel Kirchner, Sarah Lashley (as needed), Patten Mahler, Megan Noltemeyer (ex officio), Peggy Richey, Ellen Swanson

Curriculum & Academic Standards Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

John Kinkade (chair, 1), David Anderson (2), Dina Badie (1, John Harney-fall replacement), Steve Beaudoin, Tim Culhan (non-voting), Brian Cusato, Stephanie Fabritius, Jenn Goetz (1), Judith Jia, Alex McAllister, Jason Neiser (2, Marie Nydam-spring replacement), Mark Rasmussen (2)

Faculty Development Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Jennifer Muzyka (chair, 3), Eva Cadavid (1), Lenny Demoranville (1), Sara Egge (spring replacement), Ben Knoll (3), Azita Osanloo (3), Matt Pierce (1), Ravi Radhakrishnan (2), David Toth (2), Ian Wilson (replacement)

Faculty Steering Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Lori Hartmann-Mahmud (chair), Rick Axtell, Jennifer Muzyka, John Kinkade, Nathan Link (1), Rob Bosco (2), Jeff Fieberg (3)

General Education:

John Wilson (chair), Rob Bosco, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Rodmon King (ex officio), Danielle La Londe, Sarah Lashley (ex officio), Kelly O’Quin, Ravi Radhakrishnan, Ian Wilson, Kari Young (CT/spring)

Off Campus Programs Committee:

Genny Ballard (chair), Kyle Anderson, Robyn Cutright (fall), Stephanie Dew, Jon Earle (fall/CT), Jeff Fieberg, Phyllis Passariello (spring), Milton Reigelman (ex officio), Robert Schalkoff, Iulia Sprinceana, Mindy Wilson (ex officio)

Review Board (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Andrea Abrams (3), Robyn Cutright (3), Mary Daniels (2), Jeff Heath (2), Anne Lubbers (1), Amos Tubb (1)

Tenure & Reappointment Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Rick Axtell (chair, 1), Joel Kilty (2), Helen Emmitt (3), Marie Petkus (4), Steve Asmus (5), Allison Connolly (6)
Special Committee on Promotions: Axtell, Emmitt, Asmus

 

Special Committees

In addition to the standing committees of the Council and faculty, special committees are appointed from time to time by the president or other officers of the College.

ADA Services & Housing Committee:

Mary Gulley (chair), Kay Drake, Wayne King, Joel Klepac, Jamey Leahey, Nathan Link, Ann Young

Brown Fellows Committee:

Stephanie Fabritius (convener), John Kinkade (Brown Fellows coordinator), Stephanie Dew (Class of ’18 and ’19 mentor), Joel Kilty (Class of ’20 mentor), Bob Nesmith, Milton Reigelman, Richard Trollinger, Beau Weston (Class of ’17 mentor)

Ad-hoc Technology Committee:

Stephanie Fabritius (chair), Patrick Noltemeyer, Sarah Lashley, Jay Bloom, Jennifer Muzyka, John Harney

Bicentennial Committee:

Bruce Johnson (co-chair), Patrick Noltemeyer (co-chair), Jay Bloom, Stan Campbell, Jessica Durham, Sara Egge, Anne Evans, Brad Fields, Andrew Gavin, Randy Hays, Sarah Hutchinson, Diane Johnson, Rodmon King, Shawn Lyons, Megan Milby, Megan Noltemeyer, Kerry Paumi, Milton Reigelman, John Roush, Michael Strysick, Richard Trollinger, Beau Weston

Campus Landscape Advisory Committee:

Milton Reigelman (chair), Sonny Evans, Anne Lubbers, Dan Manheim, Megan Milby, Preston Miles, Yvonne Morley, Susie Roush (ex officio), Ann Young

College Space:

Patrick Noltemeyer (chair), Tim Culhan, Kay Drake, Stephanie Fabritius, Brad Fields, Brian Cusato, Matthew Hallock, Randy Hays, Lori Hartmann-Mahmud, Brian Hutzley, Wayne King, Bob Nesmith, Richard Trollinger

Crisis Response Team:

Gary Bugg (chair), Cindy Arnold, Stephanie Fabritius, Randy Hays, Brian Hutzley, Wayne King, Jamey Leahey, Kevin Milby, Yvonne Morley, Patrick Noltemeyer, Milton Reigelman, John Roush, Michael Strysick, Richard Trollinger, Shane Wilson, Amy Wise, Mona Wyatt

Engineering School Advisor:

Bruce Rodenborn

First-Year Book:

John Harney (chair), Brian Cusato, Joel Kilty, Megan Noltemeyer, Jami Powell, Peggy Richey

Health Professions Advisory Group:

Joe Workman (chair), Aaron Godlaski, January Haile, Marie Nydam, Kerry Paumi, Peggy Richey, KatieAnn Skogsberg, Jessica Wooten

Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee:

Melissa Burns-Cusato (chair), Ken Dickey, Lynne Foley, Mark Morgan, Eric Mount, Kelly O’Quin

Institutional Review Board:

Kathryn Bowles (chair), Eva Cadavid, Stephanie Fabritius (signatory official), Aaron Godlaski, Mykol Hamilton (spring), Matt Kassner, Ben Knoll, Drew Meadows, KatieAnn Skogsberg (fall)

John C. Young Scholars:

Kerry Paumi (chair), Amy Frederick, Nathan Link, Azita Osanloo, Matt Pierce (fall/CT), Ellen Swanson, Kaelyn Wiles

Law School Advisors:

Jamey Leahey, Dan Stroup

MBA Advisor:

John Perry

Posse:

Bob Nesmith (chair), Andrea Abrams, Kristi Burch, Brian Cusato, Stephanie Fabritius, Mary Gulley, Randy Hays, Rodmon King

President’s Climate Commitment Advisory Committee:

Preston Miles (Chair), Kaylind Batey, Becca Bruner, Terry Crowley (community rep), Mark de Araujo, Aaron Godlaski, C. Henson (alumna), Patrick Kagan-Moore, Daniel Kirchner, Cindy Long, Anne Lubbers, Scott Messer, Patrick Noltemeyer, Rose-Marie Roessler, Russ Strunk, Brett Werner

QEP Implementation:

Stephanie Fabritius (chair), Tony Haigh, January Haile, Sarah Lashley, Megan Milby, Kerry Paumi, Matt Pierce, Ellen Prusinski, Lesley Wiglesworth

Shepherd Consortium Poverty Internship Committee:

Rick Axtell (co-chair) / Mindy Wilson (co-chair), Andrea Abrams, Elizabeth Brandt, Gregory Chery, Charles Hokayem, Daniel Kirchner, Sarah Lashley, Beau Weston

Tenure & Promotion Task Force:

Stephanie Fabritius (co-chair), Lori Hartmann-Mahmud (co-chair), Steve Beaudoin, Allison Connolly, Brian Cusato, Mary Daniels, Jeff Fieberg, Jeff Heath, Judith Jia, Lee Jefferson, Alex McAllister, Marie Nydam, Beau Weston

Writing Committee:

Stacey Peebles (chair), Nicolas Eilbaum, Amanda Falk, John Kinkade, Chris Haskett, Sarah Lashley (ex officio), Azita Osanloo

bottom-shadow2